Disclosures

Data Privacy Statement


LBP Leasing and Finance Corporation (“LLFC”) is fully committed to ensuring the protection of personal information entrusted to us by our clients and stakeholders, in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other confidentiality laws, rules, and regulations. To this end, this Privacy Statement shall detail the way we process the personal information we obtain from you as you engage with us, including what personal data we process, our purpose for the processing, who has access to the data, how we protect your data, how long the data is retained, and your rights as the data subject. In all instances, we assure you that the processing of your personal data is done strictly in accordance with the provisions of the DPA, especially the data privacy principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose, and Proportionality.


WHO WE ARE

LLFC is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Land Bank of the Philippines (“LBP”), established under the Corporation Code of the Philippines on March 17, 1983, to complement the product lines being offered by LBP. As a leasing and financing company, LLFC offers a wide range of finance and leasing solutions tailored-fit to the needs of our clients.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS.

Personal information is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained. This includes sensitive personal information which includes your race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, affiliations, health condition, education, and others. It also includes any government-issued identifiers such as social security numbers and tax returns. To facilitate your transactions throughout the duration of your relationship with us, we may process both personal and sensitive personal information, including but not limited to the following:

  • Name, Age, Date and Place of Birth, Gender, Civil Status, Nationality, and such other information for identification documentation;
  • Residential Address, Business Address, Phone Numbers, E-mail Address, and other contact information;
  • Government-issued Identifiers, such as passport numbers, social security numbers, taxpayer identification numbers, and/or driver’s license numbers;
  • Educational Background;
  • Employment History;
  • Financial Background, including financial and banking details, financial interests, and holdings;
  • Specimen Signatures;
  • Permits, Licenses, and Registrations;
  • Status of Pending Civil and/or Criminal Cases, if any; and
  • Other information necessary for LLFC to provide its products and services, and such other details that may impact eligibility for LLFC’s products and services.

If deemed necessary, LLFC may request to verify your personal information with third-party entities, and/or seek additional information from regulatory, judicial, tax authorities, or credit bureaus.


OUR PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING

We collect and use personal information that is material and relevant to your transaction with us, to fulfill any legal or contractual obligations we have with you, to provide you with our services, and to best adapt our business processes to your needs, particularly:

  • To approve, facilitate, administer, and process applications and transactions;
  • To establish, confirm, update, and review your records;
  • To establish your credit worthiness and to conduct credit checks at the time of your application for credit, or during regular or special review thereof;
  • To connect with you regarding our other products and services;
  • To perform internal operations such as credit and risk management, product development and planning, market research, audit, and other administrative purposes;
  • To comply with our obligations under applicable laws of the Philippines and those of other jurisdictions, including, but not limited to, Republic Act No. 9160 , or the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001 as amended, and the implementation of know-your-customer and sanction screening checks;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, such as submission of data to credit bureaus, credit information companies, the Credit Information Corporation pursuant to Republic Act No. 9510 and its implementing rules and regulations, responding to court orders and other instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other similar authorities;
  • To protect the lawful rights and interests of LLFC; and
  • To pursue any other legitimate interest or purpose of LLFC, as permitted by law or with your consent.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA

When necessary, LLFC may make your personal information available to:

  • The Land Bank of the Philippines, including its other affiliates and subsidiaries, subject to the execution of Data Sharing Agreements designed to safeguard the rights of the data subject.
  • Independent contractors, consultants, and service providers who perform relevant services and activities for LLFC, including credit reference agencies and debt-collection agencies, in the event of default. These entities engaged by LLFCs underwent a rigorous vetting process before engagement and are bound by LLFC’s standards on data privacy and information security.
  • Governmental or regulatory authorities, credit bureaus, law enforcement agencies, clearing houses, and such other agencies or authorities in connection or adherence with laws, rules, and regulations.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Processing refers to the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure, or destruction of personal information.

When you apply for or avail of any product or service that LLFC offers through the accomplishment of forms or documents, or when you interact with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers, whether face-to-face, through telephone conversations, virtual interactions, or otherwise, we collect your personal information upon your consent.

When necessary for the efficient delivery of LLFC’s products and services, the processing of personal data may be outsourced to third party service providers, subject to compliance with this Statement and the provisions of the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

LLFC, its employees, agents, and representatives shall safeguard your personal information with utmost care and adhere to appropriate organizational, physical, and technical measures to maintain confidentiality, integrity, and security.


HOW LONG DATA IS RETAINED

We retain your personal information only for so long as necessary to best serve you during the duration of your relationship with LLFC. Afterwards, the disposal of data shall be in accordance with the Records Disposal Policy and Records Disposition Schedule of LLFC as approved by the National Archives of the Philippines under Republic Act No. 9470.


YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

As our valued client, you are afforded the following rights in relation to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act:

  • To be informed that your personal information will be collected and how it will be processed;
  • To have reasonable access to your personal information held by LLFC;
  • To dispute any error in your personal information and have it corrected;
  • To have your personal information erased or blocked from our system if said information is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes and no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; and
  • To object to the processing of your personal information.

INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, inquiries, complaints, or requests in relation to the processing of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer through the following:

Data Protection Officer
Email: dpo@lbpleasing.com
15/F SyCip Law Center, No. 105 Paseo de Roxas Ave.
Legazpi Village, Makati City, 1226 Metro Manila